St. Louis Suburban Music Educators Association

Awards

 

HALL OF FAME AWARD


2018-19

Dr. Aurelia Hartenberger - Retired - Mehlville


2017-18

Ann Geiler - Retired - Clayton

Chris Becker - Retired - Parkway


2016-17

Winifred Crock - Retired - Parkway

Jeffrey Lindhorst - Retired - Ladue


2015-16

Joe Pappas - Retired - Composer


2014-15

Sue Rolá - Retired - Lindbergh


2013-14

Charles Blackmore, Retired, Clayton

Marilyn Humiston, Retired, Parkway


2012-13

No Award Given


2011-12

Bob Spiegelman, Lindbergh


2010-11

No Award Given


2009-10

No Award Given


2008-09

Bob Hansen – Retired, Wentzville

Bob Baumann – Retired, Kirkwwod


2007-08

No Award Given


2006-07

Richard “Ike” Eichenberger – Retired

Ferguson-Florissant


2005-06

Francis McCready – Retired

Lindbergh/Kirkwood


2004-05

Warren Bellis - Retired, UMSL


2003-04

Tom Poshak - Retired, Kirkwood


2002-03

Judith Bruce - Retired, Ferguson-Florissant


2001-02

Lois Percival - Retired, Ladue


2000-01

Lowell Brunner - Retired, Lindbergh


1999-00

Burton Isaac - Retired, Kirkwood


1998-99

Bob Tobler- Retired, Lindbergh


1997-98

Dan Holt - Retired, Parkway


1996-97

Doug Turpin - Retired, Parkway


1995-96

Robert Waggoner-Retired, Parkway


1994-95

Robert Boedges-Retired, Normandy


1993-94

Herbert Duncan-Retired, Normandy


OUTSTANDING MUSIC

EDUCATOR AWARD


2018-19

Jim Cunningham, Wentzville

Rhonda Fields, Wentzville


2017-18

Sara Deutschmann, Pattonville

Paul Varley, Clayton


2016-17

Steve Patton, Rockwood

Brian Reeves, Parkway


2015-16

No Award Given


2014-15

Doug Hoover, Parkway


2013-14

Ann Geiler, Clayton


2012-13

No Award Given


2011-12

Paula Martin - Oakville


2010-11

Sue Rola - Lindbergh


2009-10

No Award Given


2008-09

Sandy Collins - Parkway


2007-08

No Award Given


2006-07

Kathy Bhat, Orchard Farm


2005-06

Julie Miller – Clayton


2004-05

Beverly Platt, Parkway


2003-04

Aurelia W. Hartenberger, Mehlville


2002-03

No award given


2001-02

Doris Hylton, St. Charles


2000-01

Tom Poshak, Kirkwood


1999-00

Ann Gaadt, Ferguson/Florissant


1998-99

Cora Lippi, Parkway


1997-98

Charles Blackmore, Clayton


1996-97

Janet Evans, Ferguson/Florissant


1995-96

Jerry Estes, Clayton


1994-95

Dan Holt, Parkway


1993-94

Jan Null, Wentzville


1992-93

Wanda Theriac, Parkway


1991-92

Mary Jane Ashton, Parkway


1990-91

Don Jones, Ferguson-Florissant


1989-90

Robert Boedges, Normandy

Lowell Brunner, Lindbergh


1988-89

No Award Given


1987-88

Ron Frede, Ferguson-Florissant


1986-87

Warren Bellis, UMSL


1985-86

Doug Turpin, Parkway


1984-85

Lewis Hilton, Washington University


1983-84

Fred Willman, UMSL


1982-83

Don Anderson, Brentwood


1981-82

Ed Carson, Webster Groves


1980-81

Jerry Galloway, Parkway


1979-80

Charles Procasky, Clayton


1978-79

Helen Brockmann, Lindbergh


1977-78

Elizabeth Hutcherson, Ferg.-Florissant


1976-77

George Turmail, Ladue


1975-76

Wynne Harrell, Ferguson-Florissant


1974-75

Mary Kay Stamper, University City


1973-74

Burton Isaac, Kirkwood


1972-73

Keith Richter, Clayton


1971-72

Henry Lemcke, Webster Groves



CERTIFICATE OF

MERIT AWARD


2018-19

Bernard Long, Jr. - Normandy

Bryan Wyss - Lindbergh

Michael Wegener - Mehlville

Jennifer Garrison-Brown - Mehlville


2017-18

Melynda Lamb, Pattonville

Phillip Woodmore, Rockwood

Tracy Baker, Pattonville


2016-17

Jessica Ingraham, St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra


2015-16

Sean Scales, Music In Arts


2014-15

Angela Hendrick, Mehlville

Gerry Pagano, St. Louis Symphony

Joe Pappas, Retired - Composer

Rod Peterson, Music in Arts


2013-14

Joseph Gutowski, Rockwood


2012-13

No Award Given


2011-12

Raynard Brown - Parkway

Mark and Elke Overton - Saxquest



2010-11

Phil Dunlap - St. Louis Jazz U

Paul Holzen - Parkway


2009-10

No Award Given


2008-09

Dennis Gerfen, Nottelmann Music


2007-08

No Award Given


2006-2007

Ed Simon, Parkway

MR Music

Scott and Danielle Harris, “Shh” Productions


2005-2006

Michael Faris - Ladue

Barbara McHugh – Ferguson-Florissant

Alicia Davis – Ferguson-Florissant

Ron Lakey – Music Center of Kirkwood


2004-2005

No Award Given


2003-2004

Mary Eichenberger, Ferguson-Florissant

Howard Funck, Band Instrument Service

Jean Funck, Band Instrument Service

Terry Martinez, St. Charles

Karen Person, Rockwood

James Waechter, Ladue


2001-2002

Betti Blumoff, St. Charles

Ken Drury, St. Charles

Jeff Mozingo, Mozingo Music


2000-2001

Richard “Ike” Eichenberger, Ferguson-Florissant

Carolyn Hoyer, St. Louis Symphony Music School

Marilyn Humiston, Parkway


1999-2000

John Borzikas, Parkway

James Richards, University of Missouri- St. Louis


1998-99

Ann Geiler, Kirkwood

Claude Westfall, Parkway


1997-98

John Hylton, University of Missouri- St. Louis

Cora Lippi, Parkway


1996-97

Twinda Murry, Hazelwood

Sharon Seaver, Rockwood


1995-96

Eric Anthony, Clayton

Lois Bellis, Normandy

Martha Miller, Clayton


1994-95

Dee Ainsworth, Parkway

Bob Hansen, Wentzville

Vicki Lottes, Parkway

Bob Tobler, Lindbergh


1993-94

Winifred Crock, Parkway

Deberah Haferkamp, Hazelwood

Doug Hoover, Parkway


1992-93
Ivy Allen, Ferguson-Florissant

Bill Brackman, Ladue

Judy Merritt, Parkway

Jack Scheurer, Pattonville


1991-92

John Baker, Parkway

Jan Davis, Ferguson-Florissant

Henry Glass, Parkway

Lois Percival, Ladue


1990-91

Jim Cochran, Shattinger Music

Virginia Frede, Ferguson/Florissant

Gerald Gayner, Mehlville

Doris Hylton, St. Charles

Alan Moss, Hazelwood

Don Mozingo, Mozingo Music

Bob Waggoner, St. Ann Music Publications


1989-90

Mary Jane Ashton, Parkway

Joyce Brackman, Clayton

Tony Debo, Ritenour

Royal Flanakin, Mehlville

Rachel Haspiel, Parkway

Tom Poshak, Kirkwood

Dan Presgrave, Parkway / Washington University


1988-89

No Award Given


1987-88

Pat Hanley, Ladue & Webster Groves


1986-87

Robert Boedges, Normandy

Aurelia Hartenberger, Mehlville

Ron Krausch, Rockwood

Don Muckerman, St. Ann School Music Service


1985-86

No Award Given


1984-85

Ron Stilwell, Meramec Community College

Mary Lou Richardson, Parkway

Frank Haspiel, Pattonville

Marilyn Barge, Lindbergh

Don Jones, Ferguson-Florissant


1983-84

Herb Duncan, Normandy

Joy Pierce, Parkway

Keith Stockberger, Affton

Bob Wardenburg, Parkway


1982-83

Edith Hogland, SLSO Youth Orchestra

Kay Wunder, Parkway

Lowell Brunner, Lindbergh

Dan Holt, Parkway

Sue Norris, Ladue


1981-82

Don Anderson, Brentwood

Ken Billups, St. Louis City Schools

Wanda Theriac, Parkway


1980-81

John Walter, Shattinger Music

Anna Rice, St. Louis Symphony


1979-80

Mel Bay, Mel Bay Music

Rita Shotwell, Strub Music


1978-79

Fred Willman, University of Missouri- St. Louis

Lewis Hilton, Washington University

Norman Goldberg, Magna Music